Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomeLeadership

Rural Planning Caucus of Virginia

2017 Executive Committee

 

Updated: August 18, 2017

Executive Committee members serve through the year shown and are elected to serve a three-year term. Elections are held during the business meeting at the annual conference. Positions in the executive committee for the next year are voted upon by committee members at the last meeting of the year.


Christy Straight (2018)

Chair & Scholarship Coordinator

Regional Planner II

New River Valley Planning District Commission

6580 Valley Center Drive, Suite 124

Radford, VA 24141

Phone: 540-639-9313 ext. 209

cstraight@nrvrc.org

Darla Orr (2019)

Vice-Chair & CM Credit Coordinator

Planning & Special Projects Manager

Chesterfield County

P.O. Box 40

Chesterfield, VA 23832

Phone: 804-717-6533

orrd@chesterfield.gov

Sharon Angle (2019) – Treasurer

Retired Director of Planning

City of Staunton

Staunton, VA 24402
ladystaunton@verizon.net

Bill Fritz (2017) - Secretary

Chief of Special Projects

Albemarle County

401 McIntire Road

Charlottesville, VA 22902

Phone: 434-296-5832 x3242

bfritz@albemarle.org

Diana Utz (2017) - Sergeant-at-Arms

Director, GWRideConnect

Senior Regional Planner

George Washington Regional Commission

406 Princess Anne St.

Fredericksburg, VA 22401

Phone: 540-373-2890

Utz@gwregion.org

Bret Schardein (2018)

Partnership Coordinator

Director of Community Development
Powhatan County
3834 Old Buckingham Rd. Suite F
Powhatan, VA 23139

Phone: 804-598-5621 ext. 2005

Andrew V. Sorrell (2019)

Communications & Venue Coordinator

Coordinator, Office of Farmland Preservation

Va. Dept. of Agriculture & Consumer Services

102 Governor Street

Richmond, VA 23219

Phone: 804-786-1906

andrew.sorrell@vdacs.virginia.gov

 

Kelli Le Duc (2017)

Sponsorship Coordinator

Planning Manager

New Kent County

P.O. Box 150

New Kent, VA 23124

Phone: 804-966-9690

klleduc@newkent-va.us

Tripp Little (2018)

Planner II
Gloucester County
P.O. Box 329
Gloucester, VA 23061
(804) 693-1215
tlittle@gloucesterva.info

Joe Lerch (2019)

Director of Local Government Policy

Virginia Association of Counties

1207 East Main St., Suite 300

Richmond, VA  23219

Phone: 804-343-2506

jlerch@vaco.org

Vacancy (2018)
To fill an unexpired term running through 2018.

Rhonda H. Cooper (2017)

Director of Planning

Rockingham County

20 East Gay Street

Harrisonburg, VA 22802

Phone: 540-564-3033

rcooper@rockinghamcountyva.gov

Past Executive Committee Members


Sam Crickenberger

10 Years: 2003-2012

Director of Planning

Rockbridge County

 

V. Wayne Cilimberg

26 Years: 1987-2012

Director of Planning

Albemarle County

Jerry Lovelace, Conference Session Coordinator

28 Years: 1985-2012
Lovelace Consulting, LLC

Rodney Rhodes

9 Years: 2006-2014

Zoning Administrator

City of Williamsburg


 Robbie Love
3 Years: 2013 - 2015

Halifax, Virginia 24558

Deborah Flippo
8 Years: 2009 - 2016

Business Development Manager

Draper Aden Associates

Darren Coffey
5 Years: 2012 - 2017

Chief Executive Officer
The Berkley Group

 
 

2015 Rural Planning Caucus Executive Committee   

 
  
Front row (left to right): Jerry Lovelace (former EC member), Andy Sorrell, Rod Rhodes  (former EC member), Robbie Love and Sam Crickenberger
      Middle row: Tripp Little, Diana Utz, Rhonda Cooper, Christy Straight, Deborah Flippo and Kelli LeDuc
Back row: Darren Coffey and Bill Fritz
Not pictured: Sharon Angle and Darla Orr
   

Chairpersons of the Rural Planning Caucus of Virginia

 
Since 1979, there have been 19 men and women whom have led the the RPC Executive Committee. 

Term # Of Terms First Name Last Name
2016 - current 2 Christy Straight
2013 - 2015 3 Andy Sorrell
2009 - 2012 4 Rodney Rhodes
2006 - 2008 3 Rhonda Cooper
2003 - 2005 3 Diana Utz
1996 - 2002 7 Jerry Lovelace
1995 1 Bill Duncanson
1993 - 1994 2 Greg Brittingham
1991 - 1992 2 Wayne Cilimberg
1990 1 John McCarthy
1987 - 1989 3 Mary Beth Marek
1986 1 Wayne Strickland
1985 1 Larry Jennings
1984 1 Ed Appling
1983 1 Sharon Angle
1982 1 Elizabeth Moran
1981 1 Joe Cross
1980 1 David Clabo
1979 1 Bob Pacioicco
 

 Executive Committee Members 

1980 Rural Planning Caucus Executive Committee


RPC Executive Committee 1980 
Front Row (left to right): Larry Jennings, David Clabo, Robert Paciocco, Bruce Drummond, Steve Chipok and Robert Watkins.
Back Row (left to right): Elizabeth Moran, Sharon Angle, Carol Britt, Joe Cross and John Sheffield. 
  

Past and Present Executive Committee Members

Since 1979, there have been 60 men and women whom have served on the RPC Executive Committee. Current members are in bold. 

First Name Former Name Last Name Term
Sharon E.
Angle 1981 - Current
John A.
Anzivino 1984-1986
Edgar A. "Ed"
Appling, Jr. 1984 - 1986
Norman L.
Auldridge 1986 - 1988
Paul F.
Berge 1979 - 1981
Benjamin W. "Ben"
Blankenship 1995 - 2003
Gregory L. "Greg"
Brittingham 1987 - 1999
W. Douglas "Doug"
Caskey 1987 - 1989
Carol
Chapman 1979 - 1980
Stephen W.
Chipok 1979 - 1980
V. Wayne
Cilimberg 1987 - 2012
David A. "Dave"
Clabo 1979 - 1985
Darren K.
Coffey 2012 - 2017
Rhonda Henderson Cooper 1997 - Current
Ann Neil
Cosby 2003 - 2005
Sam
Crickenberger 2003 - 2012
Joseph M. "Joe"
Cross, Jr. 1979 - 1985
Bruce
Drummond 1980 - 1982
William E. "Bill"
Duncanson 1990 - 1996
Kenneth D. "Kenny"
Eades 2000 - 2005
Deborah Kirk
Flippo 2009 - 2016
William D. "Bill"
Fritz 1997 - Current
Marybeth Marek Glaser 1983 - 1993
Richard L.
Halpern 1991 - 1993
Robert A. "Bob"
Hammond 1987 - 1989
Shea
Hollifield 1990 - 1995
Katherine L. "Kat"
Imhoff 1985 - 1988
Ronald E. "Ron"
James 1980
Edward L. "Larry"
Jennings 1979 - 1986
Christopher H. "Chris"
Jett 2006 - 2008
Deborah S. "Debbie"
Kendall 1996 - 2005
Kelli
LeDuc 2015 - Current
Joe
Lerch 2006 - 2008;  2017 - Current
Tripp
Little 2009 - Current
Robert "Robbie"
Love 2013 - 2015
Gerald V. "Jerry"
Lovelace 1985 - 2012
Keith
Mabe 1983 -1984
William W. "Bill"
Martin 1997 - 1999
John W.
McCarthy 1989 - 1994
Edward C. "Ned"
McElwaine 1984 - 1989
John P.
Moore 1989 - 1991
Elizabeth J.
Moran 1980 - 1990
Gary M.
Oliveri 1991 - 1996
Darla
Orr 2000 - Current
Robert "Bob"
Pacioicco 1979 - 1982
Steve
Player 1979 - 1980
Memory
Porter 1981 - 1983
Rodney S. "Rod"
Rhodes 2006 - 2014
 Bret  Schardein 2016 - Current
John E.
Sheffield, Jr. 1979 - 1983
Helen
Smythers 1992 - 1995
Andrew V. "Andy"
Sorrell 2008 - Current
Christy
Straight 2013 - Current
Wayne G.
Strickland 1982 - 1990
William H. "Bill"
Strider 1990 - 1995
Diana
Utz 1994 - Current
William L. "Billy"
Vaughan 1996 - 2007
Robert W.
Watkins 1982
R. David
Whittington 1981 - 1985
Timothy L. "Tim"
Wilson 1993 - 2002
Larry R.
Wood 1981 - 1983